Shiplake to Swindon (Wilts) Train

Search cheapest fare for you

Shiplake To Swindon (Wilts) Train Journey Information

  • Train fares from
    £8.00
  • Trains per day
    Around 108
  • Changes
    2 Changes
  • Average journey time
    1h 30m
  • Fastest route
    51m
  • Train operators
    Elizabeth Line, Great Western Railway

Shiplake To Swindon (Wilts) Train Times

Thu 18 Aug, at 8:41
  1. 08:41
    2 Changes
    09:52
    Shiplake
    Swindon (Wilts)
    1h 11m
  2. 09:18
    2 Changes
    10:27
    Shiplake
    Swindon (Wilts)
    1h 9m
  3. 09:51
    2 Changes
    11:47
    Shiplake
    Swindon (Wilts)
    1h 56m
  4. 10:34
    2 Changes
    11:51
    Shiplake
    Swindon (Wilts)
    1h 17m
  5. 11:04
    2 Changes
    12:27
    Shiplake
    Swindon (Wilts)
    1h 23m

    Shiplake To Swindon (Wilts) Train FAQs

  • How long does it take to travel from Shiplake to Swindon (Wilts) by train?
    It takes around 1 hour 30 minutes by train from Shiplake to Swindon (Wilts). Bear in mind that the journey time may be a little longer on weekends and holidays.
    Average journey time
    1h 30m
  • How much does the train from Shiplake to Swindon (Wilts) cost?
    Train tickets from Shiplake to Swindon (Wilts) cost as little as £8.00 if you book in advance, and the train fares are often higher when purchased on the day. Ticket prices also vary depending on the time of day, route, and class you book.
    Train fares from
    £8.00
  • What is the fastest journey from Shiplake to Swindon (Wilts) by train?
    The fastest train will get you from Shiplake to Swindon (Wilts) in 051 minutes. The slowest service is the late-evening departure which takes nearly 07 minutes travelling at a slower pace throughout the journey.
    Fastest route
    51m
  • What time does the last train from Shiplake to Swindon (Wilts) leave?
    The last train from Shiplake to Swindon (Wilts) departs at 22:02. Don’t miss it!
    Last train
    22:02
  • When can I catch the first train from Shiplake to Swindon (Wilts)?
    The first train leaves Shiplake at 06:09. Book in advance to save yourself some time in the morning.
    First train
    06:09
  • How many trains a day are there from Shiplake to Swindon (Wilts)?
    On an average weekday, around 108 trains travel from Shiplake to Swindon (Wilts). The first train departs Shiplake some time after 06:09 with departures continuing at intervals, until 22:02.
    Trains per day
    108
TrainPal SAVE UP TO 90%
Book cheaper tickets in our App
  • Save up to 90% with powerful split-ticket!
  • Enjoy deals and vouchers, save on every booking!
  • Want 1/3 off tickets? Buy a low-price Railcard!
Heading to work today? Make the most of your trip by enjoying great savings on train tickets with us.