Shirley (West Midlands) to York Train

Search cheapest fare for you

Shirley (West Midlands) To York Train Journey Information

  • Train fares from
    £23.60
  • Trains per day
    Around 13
  • Changes
    3 Changes
  • Average journey time
    3h 41m
  • Fastest route
    3h
  • Train operators
    CrossCountry, Northern, LNER, West Midlands Trains

Shirley (West Midlands) To York Train Times

Check out trains from Shirley (West Midlands) to York today (Wednesday 28th September 2022) for using our timetable below, including platform and live travel information. You can view the full day timetable or search for a different date here.
Wed 28 Sep, at 6:59
  1. 06:59
    1 Change
    10:30
    Shirley (West Midlands)
    York
    3h 31m
  2. 08:01
    1 Change
    11:30
    Shirley (West Midlands)
    York
    3h 29m
  3. 09:04
    1 Change
    12:30
    Shirley (West Midlands)
    York
    3h 26m
  4. 10:02
    1 Change
    13:30
    Shirley (West Midlands)
    York
    3h 28m
  5. 11:02
    1 Change
    14:30
    Shirley (West Midlands)
    York
    3h 28m

    Shirley (West Midlands) To York Train FAQs

  • How long does it take to travel from Shirley (West Midlands) to York by train?
    It takes around 3 hours 41 minutes by train from Shirley (West Midlands) to York. Bear in mind that the journey time may be a little longer on weekends and holidays.
    Average journey time
    3h 41m
  • How much does the train from Shirley (West Midlands) to York cost?
    Train tickets from Shirley (West Midlands) to York cost as little as £23.60 if you book in advance, and the train fares are often higher when purchased on the day. Ticket prices also vary depending on the time of day, route, and class you book.
    Train fares from
    £23.60
  • What is the fastest journey from Shirley (West Midlands) to York by train?
    The fastest train will get you from Shirley (West Midlands) to York in 3 hours0. The slowest service is the late-evening departure which takes nearly 04 minutes travelling at a slower pace throughout the journey.
    Fastest route
    3h
  • What time does the last train from Shirley (West Midlands) to York leave?
    The last train from Shirley (West Midlands) to York departs at 20:04. Don’t miss it!
    Last train
    20:04
  • When can I catch the first train from Shirley (West Midlands) to York?
    The first train leaves Shirley (West Midlands) at 08:43. Book in advance to save yourself some time in the morning.
    First train
    08:43
  • How many trains a day are there from Shirley (West Midlands) to York?
    On an average weekday, around 13 trains travel from Shirley (West Midlands) to York. The first train departs Shirley (West Midlands) some time after 08:43 with departures continuing at intervals, until 20:04.
    Trains per day
    13
TrainPal SAVE UP TO 90%
Book cheaper tickets in our App
  • Save up to 90% with powerful split-ticket!
  • Enjoy deals and vouchers, save on every booking!
  • Want 1/3 off tickets? Buy a low-price Railcard!
Heading to work today? Make the most of your trip by enjoying great savings on train tickets with us.