St Albans City to Horley Train

Search cheapest fare for you

St Albans City To Horley Train Journey Information

  • Train fares from
    £14.80
  • Trains per day
    Around 157
  • Changes
    4 Changes
  • Average journey time
    2h 28m
  • Fastest route
    1h 27m
  • Train operators
    Great Northern, Thameslink, Southern, East Midlands Railway

St Albans City To Horley Train Times

Tue 16 Aug, at 0:25
  1. 00:25
    Direct
    01:52
    St Albans City
    Horley
    1h 27m
  2. 00:55
    Direct
    02:26
    St Albans City
    Horley
    1h 31m
  3. 01:55
    Direct
    03:26
    St Albans City
    Horley
    1h 31m
  4. 02:55
    Direct
    04:26
    St Albans City
    Horley
    1h 31m
  5. 03:33
    1 Change
    05:24
    St Albans City
    Horley
    1h 51m

    St Albans City To Horley Train FAQs

  • How long does it take to travel from St Albans City to Horley by train?
    It takes around 2 hours 28 minutes by train from St Albans City to Horley. Bear in mind that the journey time may be a little longer on weekends and holidays.
    Average journey time
    2h 28m
  • How much does the train from St Albans City to Horley cost?
    Train tickets from St Albans City to Horley cost as little as £14.80 if you book in advance, and the train fares are often higher when purchased on the day. Ticket prices also vary depending on the time of day, route, and class you book.
    Train fares from
    £14.80
  • What is the fastest journey from St Albans City to Horley by train?
    The fastest train will get you from St Albans City to Horley in 1 hour 27 minutes. The slowest service is the late-evening departure which takes nearly 03 minutes travelling at a slower pace throughout the journey.
    Fastest route
    1h 27m
  • What time does the last train from St Albans City to Horley leave?
    The last train from St Albans City to Horley departs at 21:24. Don’t miss it!
    Last train
    21:24
  • When can I catch the first train from St Albans City to Horley?
    The first train leaves St Albans City at 00:25. Book in advance to save yourself some time in the morning.
    First train
    00:25
  • How many trains a day are there from St Albans City to Horley?
    On an average weekday, around 157 trains travel from St Albans City to Horley. The first train departs St Albans City some time after 00:25 with departures continuing at intervals, until 21:24.
    Trains per day
    157
TrainPal SAVE UP TO 90%
Book cheaper tickets in our App
  • Save up to 90% with powerful split-ticket!
  • Enjoy deals and vouchers, save on every booking!
  • Want 1/3 off tickets? Buy a low-price Railcard!
Heading to work today? Make the most of your trip by enjoying great savings on train tickets with us.