Billingham (Cleveland) to Preston (Lancs) Train

Search cheapest fare for you

Billingham (Cleveland) To Preston (Lancs) Train Journey Information

  • Train fares from
    £71.90
  • Trains per day
    Around 30
  • Changes
    3 Changes
  • Average journey time
    4h 12m
  • Fastest route
    3h 29m
  • Train operators
    Avanti West Coast, Northern, TransPennine Express

Billingham (Cleveland) To Preston (Lancs) Train Times

Tue 16 Aug, at 7:09
  1. 07:09
    3 Changes
    10:38
    Billingham (Cleveland)
    Preston (Lancs)
    3h 29m
  2. 07:09
    2 Changes
    10:39
    Billingham (Cleveland)
    Preston (Lancs)
    3h 30m
  3. 07:51
    2 Changes
    11:38
    Billingham (Cleveland)
    Preston (Lancs)
    3h 47m
  4. 08:40
    2 Changes
    12:36
    Billingham (Cleveland)
    Preston (Lancs)
    3h 56m
  5. 09:40
    2 Changes
    13:35
    Billingham (Cleveland)
    Preston (Lancs)
    3h 55m

    Billingham (Cleveland) To Preston (Lancs) Train FAQs

  • How long does it take to travel from Billingham (Cleveland) to Preston (Lancs) by train?
    It takes around 4 hours 12 minutes by train from Billingham (Cleveland) to Preston (Lancs). Bear in mind that the journey time may be a little longer on weekends and holidays.
    Average journey time
    4h 12m
  • How much does the train from Billingham (Cleveland) to Preston (Lancs) cost?
    Train tickets from Billingham (Cleveland) to Preston (Lancs) cost as little as £71.90 if you book in advance, and the train fares are often higher when purchased on the day. Ticket prices also vary depending on the time of day, route, and class you book.
    Train fares from
    £71.90
  • What is the fastest journey from Billingham (Cleveland) to Preston (Lancs) by train?
    The fastest train will get you from Billingham (Cleveland) to Preston (Lancs) in 3 hours 29 minutes. The slowest service is the late-evening departure which takes nearly 09 minutes travelling at a slower pace throughout the journey.
    Fastest route
    3h 29m
  • What time does the last train from Billingham (Cleveland) to Preston (Lancs) leave?
    The last train from Billingham (Cleveland) to Preston (Lancs) departs at 18:40. Don’t miss it!
    Last train
    18:40
  • When can I catch the first train from Billingham (Cleveland) to Preston (Lancs)?
    The first train leaves Billingham (Cleveland) at 07:09. Book in advance to save yourself some time in the morning.
    First train
    07:09
  • How many trains a day are there from Billingham (Cleveland) to Preston (Lancs)?
    On an average weekday, around 30 trains travel from Billingham (Cleveland) to Preston (Lancs). The first train departs Billingham (Cleveland) some time after 07:09 with departures continuing at intervals, until 18:40.
    Trains per day
    30
TrainPal SAVE UP TO 90%
Book cheaper tickets in our App
  • Save up to 90% with powerful split-ticket!
  • Enjoy deals and vouchers, save on every booking!
  • Want 1/3 off tickets? Buy a low-price Railcard!
Heading to work today? Make the most of your trip by enjoying great savings on train tickets with us.