Westerton to Fort William Train

Search cheapest fare for you

Westerton To Fort William Train Journey Information

  • Train fares from
    £32.50
  • Trains per day
    Around 7
  • Changes
    1 Change
  • Average journey time
    4h 38m
  • Fastest route
    3h 42m
  • Train operators
    Caledonian Sleeper, ScotRail

Westerton To Fort William Train Times

Wed 10 Aug, at 8:26
  1. 08:26
    1 Change
    12:08
    Westerton
    Fort William
    3h 42m
  2. 12:26
    1 Change
    16:09
    Westerton
    Fort William
    3h 43m
  3. 18:11
    1 Change
    22:06
    Westerton
    Fort William
    3h 55m
  4. 00:09
    1 Change
    09:57
    Westerton
    Fort William
    9h 48m
  5. 08:26
    1 Change
    12:08
    Westerton
    Fort William
    3h 42m

    Westerton To Fort William Train FAQs

  • How long does it take to travel from Westerton to Fort William by train?
    It takes around 4 hours 38 minutes by train from Westerton to Fort William. Bear in mind that the journey time may be a little longer on weekends and holidays.
    Average journey time
    4h 38m
  • How much does the train from Westerton to Fort William cost?
    Train tickets from Westerton to Fort William cost as little as £32.50 if you book in advance, and the train fares are often higher when purchased on the day. Ticket prices also vary depending on the time of day, route, and class you book.
    Train fares from
    £32.50
  • What is the fastest journey from Westerton to Fort William by train?
    The fastest train will get you from Westerton to Fort William in 3 hours 42 minutes. The slowest service is the late-evening departure which takes nearly 09 minutes travelling at a slower pace throughout the journey.
    Fastest route
    3h 42m
  • What time does the last train from Westerton to Fort William leave?
    The last train from Westerton to Fort William departs at 18:11. Don’t miss it!
    Last train
    18:11
  • When can I catch the first train from Westerton to Fort William?
    The first train leaves Westerton at 08:26. Book in advance to save yourself some time in the morning.
    First train
    08:26
  • How many trains a day are there from Westerton to Fort William?
    On an average weekday, around 7 trains travel from Westerton to Fort William. The first train departs Westerton some time after 08:26 with departures continuing at intervals, until 18:11.
    Trains per day
    7
TrainPal SAVE UP TO 90%
Book cheaper tickets in our App
  • Save up to 90% with powerful split-ticket!
  • Enjoy deals and vouchers, save on every booking!
  • Want 1/3 off tickets? Buy a low-price Railcard!
Heading to work today? Make the most of your trip by enjoying great savings on train tickets with us.