Hereford to London Waterloo East Train

Search cheapest fare for you

Hereford To London Waterloo East Train Journey Information

  • Train fares from
    £16.40
  • Trains per day
    Around 56
  • Changes
    4 Changes
  • Average journey time
    4h 24m
  • Fastest route
    3h 33m
  • Train operators
    Avanti West Coast, Great Western Railway, West Midlands Trains, Transport for Wales

Hereford To London Waterloo East Train Times

Sat 13 Aug, at 10:06
  1. 10:06
    1 Change
    14:32
    Hereford
    London Waterloo East
    4h 26m
  2. 12:14
    1 Change
    16:06
    Hereford
    London Waterloo East
    3h 52m
  3. 12:42
    1 Change
    17:11
    Hereford
    London Waterloo East
    4h 29m
  4. 14:23
    1 Change
    18:06
    Hereford
    London Waterloo East
    3h 43m
  5. 14:47
    1 Change
    19:11
    Hereford
    London Waterloo East
    4h 24m

    Hereford To London Waterloo East Train FAQs

  • How long does it take to travel from Hereford to London Waterloo East by train?
    It takes around 4 hours 24 minutes by train from Hereford to London Waterloo East. Bear in mind that the journey time may be a little longer on weekends and holidays.
    Average journey time
    4h 24m
  • How much does the train from Hereford to London Waterloo East cost?
    Train tickets from Hereford to London Waterloo East cost as little as £16.40 if you book in advance, and the train fares are often higher when purchased on the day. Ticket prices also vary depending on the time of day, route, and class you book.
    Train fares from
    £16.40
  • What is the fastest journey from Hereford to London Waterloo East by train?
    The fastest train will get you from Hereford to London Waterloo East in 3 hours 33 minutes. The slowest service is the late-evening departure which takes nearly 09 minutes travelling at a slower pace throughout the journey.
    Fastest route
    3h 33m
  • What time does the last train from Hereford to London Waterloo East leave?
    The last train from Hereford to London Waterloo East departs at 21:28. Don’t miss it!
    Last train
    21:28
  • When can I catch the first train from Hereford to London Waterloo East?
    The first train leaves Hereford at 04:48. Book in advance to save yourself some time in the morning.
    First train
    04:48
  • How many trains a day are there from Hereford to London Waterloo East?
    On an average weekday, around 56 trains travel from Hereford to London Waterloo East. The first train departs Hereford some time after 04:48 with departures continuing at intervals, until 21:28.
    Trains per day
    56
TrainPal SAVE UP TO 90%
Book cheaper tickets in our App
  • Save up to 90% with powerful split-ticket!
  • Enjoy deals and vouchers, save on every booking!
  • Want 1/3 off tickets? Buy a low-price Railcard!
Heading to work today? Make the most of your trip by enjoying great savings on train tickets with us.