Gillingham (Dorset) to Castle Cary Train

Search cheapest fare for you

Gillingham (Dorset) To Castle Cary Train Journey Information

  • Train fares from
    £24.40
  • Trains per day
    Around 37
  • Changes
    2 Changes
  • Average journey time
    1h 51m
  • Fastest route
    46m
  • Train operators
    Great Western Railway, South Western Railway

Gillingham (Dorset) To Castle Cary Train Times

Tue 09 Aug, at 5:36
  1. 05:36
    2 Changes
    07:17
    Gillingham (Dorset)
    Castle Cary
    1h 41m
  2. 05:51
    1 Change
    07:48
    Gillingham (Dorset)
    Castle Cary
    1h 57m
  3. 06:42
    2 Changes
    08:41
    Gillingham (Dorset)
    Castle Cary
    1h 59m
  4. 08:11
    1 Change
    09:57
    Gillingham (Dorset)
    Castle Cary
    1h 46m
  5. 08:51
    1 Change
    10:21
    Gillingham (Dorset)
    Castle Cary
    1h 30m

    Gillingham (Dorset) To Castle Cary Train FAQs

  • How long does it take to travel from Gillingham (Dorset) to Castle Cary by train?
    It takes around 1 hour 51 minutes by train from Gillingham (Dorset) to Castle Cary. Bear in mind that the journey time may be a little longer on weekends and holidays.
    Average journey time
    1h 51m
  • How much does the train from Gillingham (Dorset) to Castle Cary cost?
    Train tickets from Gillingham (Dorset) to Castle Cary cost as little as £24.40 if you book in advance, and the train fares are often higher when purchased on the day. Ticket prices also vary depending on the time of day, route, and class you book.
    Train fares from
    £24.40
  • What is the fastest journey from Gillingham (Dorset) to Castle Cary by train?
    The fastest train will get you from Gillingham (Dorset) to Castle Cary in 046 minutes. The slowest service is the late-evening departure which takes nearly 08 minutes travelling at a slower pace throughout the journey.
    Fastest route
    46m
  • What time does the last train from Gillingham (Dorset) to Castle Cary leave?
    The last train from Gillingham (Dorset) to Castle Cary departs at 21:19. Don’t miss it!
    Last train
    21:19
  • When can I catch the first train from Gillingham (Dorset) to Castle Cary?
    The first train leaves Gillingham (Dorset) at 05:36. Book in advance to save yourself some time in the morning.
    First train
    05:36
  • How many trains a day are there from Gillingham (Dorset) to Castle Cary?
    On an average weekday, around 37 trains travel from Gillingham (Dorset) to Castle Cary. The first train departs Gillingham (Dorset) some time after 05:36 with departures continuing at intervals, until 21:19.
    Trains per day
    37
TrainPal SAVE UP TO 90%
Book cheaper tickets in our App
  • Save up to 90% with powerful split-ticket!
  • Enjoy deals and vouchers, save on every booking!
  • Want 1/3 off tickets? Buy a low-price Railcard!
Heading to work today? Make the most of your trip by enjoying great savings on train tickets with us.